ICC Champions Trophy 2013 Schedule, Watch Live Streaming Online

Last Updated: October 16, 2013 at 8:43 pm

International Cricket Council (ICC) Champions Trophy is the most anticipating cricket tournament after the world cup. 8 teams take part in this tournament each time in 2 groups. This year, in 2013, Sri Lanka, Australia, New Zealand and England are in the group A. India, Pakistan, West Indies and South Africa are in the group B. Bangladesh and Zimbabwe will not play in this tournament due to lack of points in the ICC Cricket Rankings. This tournament will start from 6th June, 2013 and will end on 23rd June, 2013 consisting 15 ODI matches.

The tournament will take place in England this year. 3 venues will host this tournament named The Oval, Edgbaston and Cardiff Wales Stadium. This tournament will be the battle for the Championship among the champions of this game!

SCHEDULE:

You can download the schedule in HD JPEG Image format from here. You can print this schedule also.

DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE

NODATETIMETEAMTEAMRESULTMOM
1June 6GMT 9:30INDSAIND by 26 RunsS Dhawan
2June 7GMT 9:30PAKWIWI by 2 WicketsK Roach
3June 8GMT 9:30AUSENGENG by 48 RunsI Bell
4June 9GMT 9:30NZSL NZ by 1 WicketN McCullum
5June 10GMT 12:00PAKSA SA by 67 RunsC Morris
6June 11GMT 9:30INDWI IND by 8 WicketsR Jadeja
7June 12GMT 9:30AUSNZNo Result-
8June 13GMT 12:00ENGSLSL by 7 WicketsK Sangakkara
9June 14GMT 9:30SAWIMatch Tied [D/L Method]C Ingram
10June 15GMT 9:30INDPAK IND by 8 WicketsB Kumar
11June 16GMT 9:30ENGNZENG by 10 RunsA Cook
12June 17GMT 12:00AUSSLSL by 20 RunsM Jayawardene
SF 1June 19GMT 9:30ENGSAENG by 7 WicketsJ Tredwell
SF 2June 20GMT 9:30INDSL IND by 8 WicketsI Sharma
FINALJune 23GMT 9:30ENGIND IND by 5 RunsR Jadeja

 

POINTS TABLE:

POSITIONTEAMMATCHWONLOSTTIENRPOINTNRR
GROUP A
1ENGLAND321004+0.308
2SRI LANKA321004-0.197
3NEW ZEALAND311013+0.777
4AUSTRALIA302011-0.680
GROUP B
1INDIA3300 06+0.938
2SOUTH AFRICA311103+0.325
3WEST INDIES3111 03-0.075
4PAKISTAN3030 00-1.035

 

MOST RUNS IN THIS TOURNAMENT SO FAR:

NOPLAYERTEAMRUNS5010046
1S DhawanIND36312354
2J TrottENG22920200
3K SangakkaraSL22211210
4R SharmaIND17720221
5V KohliIND17610172

 

MOST WICKETS IN THIS TOURNAMENT SO FAR:

NOPLAYERTEAMWICKETSRUNSBESTAVGECON
1R JadejaIND121545/3612.833.75
2M McClenaghanNZ111444/4313.096.04
3J AndersonENG111513/3013.724.08
4I SharmaIND102183/3321.805.73
5R McLarenSA81484/1918.505.44

 

WARM-UP MATCHES SCHEDULE:

Warm-up matches will be played between some teams. Here is the schedule for those matches:

DOWNLOAD WARM-UP SCHEDULE

WARM-UP MATCHES RESULTS:

DATETEAMTEAMRESULT
May 30PakistanSri LankaMatch Abandoned
June 1IndiaSri LankaIndia by 5 Wickets
June 1AustraliaWest IndiesAustralia by 4 Wickets
June 3PakistanSouth AfricaAustralia by 4 Wickets
June 4AustraliaIndiaIndia by 243 Runs
June 4Sri LankaWest IndiesWest Indies by 17 Runs

 

SOME INFORMATION ABOUT THE CHAMPIONS TROPHY:

1. Australians are the current champions of the ICC Champions Trophy by winning the last season in 2009. They are the most successful here also by winning the Championship 2 times.

2. Chris Gayle (West Indies) is the highest Runs scorer of this tournament [695 Runs].

3. Muttiah Muralitharan (Sri Lanka) is the highest Wicket taker of this tournament [24 Wickets].

4. This tournament was named as ICC Knock Out tournament at it’s first appearance in 1998.

5. This year, it is the 7th season of this tournament. Previous ones were held in 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006 and 2009.

6. The tournament was named as ICC Champions Trophy in the year 2002.

PREVIOUS WINNERS OF THE ICC CHAMPIONS TROPHY:

YEARHOSTWINNERRUNNERS UP
1998BangladeshSouth AfricaWest Indies
2000KenyaNew ZealandIndia
2002Sri LankaIndia and Sri LankaJoint Winners
2004EnglandWest IndiesEngland
2006IndiaAustraliaWest Indies
2009South AfricaAustraliaEngland
2013England

 

MOST RUNS IN ICC CHAMPIONS TROPHY HISTORY:

NO.PLAYERTEAMMATCHESRUNS
1Chris GayleWI14695
2Saurav GangulyIND13665
3Jacques KallisSA17653
4Rahul DravidIND19627
5Ricky PontingAUS18593

 

MOST WICKETS IN ICC CHAMPIONS TROPHY HISTORY:

NO.PLAYERTEAMMATCHESWICKETS
1Muttiah MuralitharanSL1524
2Kyle MillsNZ1222
3Brett LeeAUS1622
4Glann McGrathAUS1221
5Jacques KallisSA1720

TV CHANNELS WHICH WILL BROADCAST THIS TOURNAMENT:

Star Cricket, ESPN, Doordarshan [India Matches Only], Geo Super and PTV Sports [PAK], SuperSport 2 [SA] and 5, CSN [SL], Sky Sports [UK and NZ], Fox Sports [AUS].

SQUADS FOR ICC CHAMPIONS TROPHY 2013:

AUSTRALIA SQUAD:

Michael Clarke [Captain], George Bailey [Vice-Captain], Matthew Wade[Wicket Keeper], Shane Watson, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Xavier Doherty, James Faulkner, Phillip Hughes, Mitchell Johnson, Clint McKay, Mitchell Marsh, Glenn Maxwell, Mitchell Starc, Adam Voges, David Warner.

ENGLAND SQUAD:

Alastair Cook [Captain],  Jos Buttler [Wicket Keeper], James Anderson, Jonny Bairstow, Ian Bell, Ravi Bopara, Tim Bresnan, Stuart Broad, Steven Finn, Eoin Morgan, Joe Root, Graeme Swann, James Tredwell, Jonathan Trott, Chris Woakes.

INDIA SQUAD:

MS Dhoni [Captain+Wicket Keeper], Ravichandran Ashwin, Shikhar Dhawan, Ravindra Jadeja, Dinesh Karthik, Virat Kohli, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Amit Mishra, Irfan Pathan, Suresh Raina, Ishant Sharma, Rohit Sharma, Murali Vijay, Vinay Kumar, Umesh Yadav.

PAKISTAN SQUAD:

Misbah-ul-Haq [Captain], Kamran Akmal [Wicket Keeper], Abdur Rehman, Asad Ali, Asad Shafiq, Ehsan Adil, Imran Farhat, Junaid Khan, Mohammad Hafeez, Mohammad Irfan, Nasir Jamshed, Saeed Ajmal, Shoaib Malik, Umar Amin, Wahab Riaz.

SRI LANKA SQUAD:

Angelo Mathews [Captain], Dinesh Chandimal [Vice-Captain], Kumar Sangakkara [Wicket Keeper], Tillakaratne Dilshan, Shaminda Eranga, Rangana Herath, Mahela Jayawardene, Nuwan Kulasekara, Lasith Malinga, Jeevan Mendis, Kusal Perera, Thisara Perera, Kumar Sangakkara, Lahiru Thirimanne, Chanaka Welegedara.

NEW ZEALAND SQUAD:

Brendon McCullum [Captain+Wicket Keeper], Trent Boult, Grant Elliott, James Franklin, Martin Guptill, Mitchell McClenaghan, Nathan McCullum, Kyle Mills, Colin Munro, Luke Ronchi, Tim Southee, Ross Taylor, Daniel Vettori, Kane Williamson, Andrew Ellis.

SOUTH AFRICA SQUAD:

AB de Villiers [Captain+Wicket Keeper], Hashim Amla, Farhaan Behardien, Jean-Paul Duminy, Faf du Plessis, Colin Ingram, Rory Kleinveldt, Ryan McLaren, David Miller, Morne Morkel, Alviro Petersen, Robin Peterson, Aaron Phangiso, Dale Steyn, Lonwabo Tsotsobe.

WEST INDIES SQUAD:

Dwayne Bravo [Captain], Denesh Ramdin [Vice-Captain+Wicket Keeper], Chris Gayle, Tino Best, Darren Bravo, Johnson Charles, Jason Holder, Sunil Narine, Kieron Pollard, Ravi Rampaul, Kemar Roach, Darren Sammy, Marlon Samuels, Ramnaresh Sarwan, Devon Smith.

We hope, this year the ICC Champions Trophy will be more exciting with some hard hitting batsman and specialist bowlers.

ICC Champions Trophy 2013 LOGO

Thank you for reading this post.

LIKE THIS POST? THEN PLEASE SHARE:

PEOPLE CAME HERE BY SEARCHING:

      nathan McCullum HD photos Wallpapers;
    About Dr. Sujon Paul

    The author of this post is Dr. Sujon Paul, an MBBS Doctor, who have recently become graduated from Rajshahi Medical College, Bangladesh.
    He is also a blogger and updates this website regularly with fresh contents.
    Thank you for visiting SUJONHERA.COM.
    Find Dr. Sujon Paul on: Facebook | Twitter | Google Plus

    Want to say something? Leave a comment below:

    All comments are personally checked and moderated by Dr. Sujon Paul [Admin of SUJONHERA.COM] before they are published. Let us have a meaningful and nice personal conversation. Use GRAVATAR to display your avatar. Your email address is required but will not be published.

    *

    Best Cloud Hosting Provider in Bangladesh